Questions? Chat Now / Send Email

Request email notification when page changes Email Notify - Click on the envelope icon to receive e-mail notifications when this page has been updated.

Fire Pits

The Birmingham Fire Department often receives calls from residents inquiring whether or not fire pits are permissible in Birmingham. In an effort to help answer this growing concern we have attached a portion of the IFC or International Fire Code of 2009 which was recently adopted by the City of Birmingham.  Fire pit

We encourage anyone who purchases a fire pit to read and adhere to the manufacturers recommendations with regard to the safe use of their product.

Section 307.1.1 of IFC 2009 "Prohibited open burning. Open burning that is offensive or objectionable because of smoke emissions or when atmospheric conditions or local circumstances make such fires hazardous shall be prohibited."

Section 307.3 of IFC 2009 "Extinguishment authority. The fire code official is authorized to order the extinguishment by the permit holder, another person responsible or the fire department of open burning that creates or adds to a hazardous or objectionable situation." 

Section 307.4 of IFC 2009 "Location. The location for open burning shall not be less than 50 feet from any structure, provisions shall be made to prevent the fire from spreading to within 50 feet of any structure. 
    Exceptions:  Fires in approved containers that are not less than 15 feet from a structure.     The minimum required distance   from a structure shall be 25 feet where the pile size is 3 feet or less in diameter and 2 feet or less in height."    

Section 307.4.3 of IFC 2009 "Portable outdoor fireplaces. Portable outdoor fireplaces shall be used in accordance with the manufacturer's instructions and shall not be operated within 15 feet of a structure or combustible material. 
    Exception:  Portable outdoor fireplaces used at one and two-family dwellings." 

Section 307.5 "Attendance. Open burning , bonfires, recreational fires and use of portable outdoor fireplaces shall be constantly attended until the fire is extinguished. A minimum of one portable extinguisher complying with Section 906 with a minimum 4-A rating or other approved on-site fire-extinguishing equipment, such as dirt, sand, water barrel, garden hose or water truck, shall be available for immediate utilization." 
Any additional questions can be directed to the Birmingham Fire Department by calling 248.530.1900.