The Michigan Safe Drinking Water Act has changed to better protect your health. New water sampling rules have been added to better detect possible lead in your drinking water. These changes require communities, including Birmingham,  with lead service lines and older housing stock, to do more sampling. This new sampling method is expected to result in higher lead results, not because the water source or quality for residents has changed, rather, because the Act has more stringent sampling procedures and analysis. 

The City held a community forum on November 14th at Seaholm High School. Attendees learned about changes to the state's new lead and copper rules.  The forum included representatives from the Michigan Department of Environment, Great Lakes and Energy (EGLE), Department of Health and Human Services (DHHS), South Oakland County Water Authority (SOCWA) and the Oakland County Health Division, along with City representatives.  Download presentations and video footage from the forum at www.bhamgov.org/leadtesting

The City of Birmingham has now completed testing of all lead service leads in our inventory. In total,  730 out of nearly 9,000 residential water customers were determined to have a portion of either public, private or both of their service leads containing lead material. The City will contact those who may need additional testing. Based off the results of the testing, we will then determine priority for service lead removal.

As a part of our Lead Testing Initiative, we have added your water service line information to our City Map Property Database shown below.  We are still working on verifying data for portions of the City.  If your address is showing as unknown please be patient and check back.

citymap


Faucet  Click the Icon (left) to review the City's records regarding the water service line at your address and visit the Birmingham City Map.